Clinics in Knaresborough York

To arrange an appointment Contact Us

Confidentiality & Privacy Policy

York

This information explains why we collect information about you and how information may be used and stored. Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable person and may relate to and not limited to, an individual’s health.

Anna Mackay, a sole trader, and as a Chiropractor will record and use the following personal data: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, GP details, health information including medical history, investigations etc, diagnosis, treatment data, and details for the clinic to contact you.

Anna will maintain records about your health and treatments/care you have received. Records may be electronic-password protected, paper-securely stored in a locked cabinet, or a mixture of both, to ensure information is kept confidential and secure with access only by myself or staff at York Clinic for Integrated Healthcare. All staff have a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential.  We are required to retain your data for a minimum of 8 years from the date of your last appointment.  After this time, we shall legally dispose of your personal data.

If you require copies of your notes, please give at least 1 week notice to allow time for suitable copies to be made. As mandated by law we will not charge fees to process these requests, however if requests are repetitive, wholly unfounded or excessive, we are entitled to charge reasonable administration fees. Retention of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal, regulatory or legitimate business interests and applies irrespective of the form in which records are held.

Information is given at your discretion and will only be used by Anna, unless you have consented for it to be passed on to another professional, eg. therapist, GP or consultant or Anna is required to disclose relevant information by law. We will only ever use or pass on your data if there is a genuine need for it.

Your data is filed securely for access by Anna and staff to assist with organising or amending appointments, contacting you relation to your Chiropractic care eg. exercise programmes/notifying you of any changes to business etc. and your details will not be passed to third parties.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with: Data Protection Act 2018, General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and General Chiropractic Council Code and Guidance. Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data and can also request the deletion of their personal data.

In exercising Individual Rights, in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your requests and may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and regulatory or statutory purposes. When exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters. Your request must be made in writing and you will need to give adequate information so your identity can be verified, and records located.

It is important if any of your details have changed or are incorrect, they are amended or updated. You have a responsibility to inform us of any changes so records are accurate and up to date.

If you have any questions or wish to discuss this further, please do not hesitate to contact Anna directly.

Knaresborough

This information explains why we collect information about you and how information may be used and stored. Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable person and may relate to and not limited to, an individual’s health.

Anna Mackay, an Associate of Shelagh Taggart, sole trader, and as a Chiropractor will record and use the following personal data: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, GP details, health information including medical history, investigations etc, diagnosis, treatment data, and details for the clinic to contact you.

Anna will maintain records about your health and treatments/care you have received. Records may be electronic-password protected, paper-securely stored in a locked cabinet, or a mixture of both, to ensure information is kept confidential and secure with access only by myself, Shelagh or staff at Castle Clinic, Knaresborough. All staff have a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential.  We are required to retain your data for a minimum of 8 years from the date of your last appointment.  After this time, we shall legally dispose of your personal data.

If you require copies of your notes, please give at least 1 week notice to allow time for suitable copies to be made. As mandated by law we will not charge fees to process these requests, however if requests are repetitive, wholly unfounded or excessive, we are entitled to charge reasonable administration fees. Retention of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal, regulatory or legitimate business interests and applies irrespective of the form in which records are held.

Information is given at your discretion and will only be used by Anna/Shelagh, unless you have consented for it to be passed on to another professional, eg. therapist, GP or consultant or Anna/Shelagh is required to disclose relevant information by law. We will only ever use or pass on your data if there is a genuine need for it.

Your data is filed securely for access by Anna/Shelagh and staff to assist with organising or amending appointments, contacting you relation to your Chiropractic care eg. exercise programmes/notifying you of any changes to business etc. and your details will not be passed to third parties.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with: Data Protection Act 2018, General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and General Chiropractic Council Code and Guidance. Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data and can also request the deletion of their personal data.

In exercising Individual Rights, in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your requests and may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and regulatory or statutory purposes. When exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters. Your request must be made in writing and you will need to give adequate information so your identity can be verified, and records located.

It is important if any of your details have changed or are incorrect, they are amended or updated. You have a responsibility to inform us of any changes so records are accurate and up to date.

If you have any questions or wish to discuss this further, please do not hesitate to contact Anna directly.

To arrange an appointment Contact Us